Applecroft School

Nurturing Potential, Inspiring Minds, Changing Lives

Get in Touch

Interactive Bar

Google Translate

Translate

Google Search

Search

Slideshow

Members of the Governing Board

Please find below details of the current members of the Governing Board including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor:

 

Name

Category

Appointing Board

Committee Position(s)

Link Year

Term of Office

Mr Shane Young

(Chair)

Co-opted

Applecroft Governing Board

Finance & Premises

(Vice-Chair)

Year 2

02/12/2015 –

01/12/2019

Mrs Carol Forbes

Co-opted

Applecroft Governing Board

Curriculum & Assessment (Chair)

Finance & Premises

Pupil & Personnel Welfare

Year 4

20/01/2012 – 19/01/2020

Rev. Jenny Fennell

Co-opted

Applecroft Governing Board

Pupil & Personnel Welfare

(Vice-Chair)

Year 3

20/03/2013 – 19/03/2021

Mrs Helen Rock

Parent Applecroft Parents Pupil & Personnel Welfare (Chair) Year 1 01/10/2016 – 30/09/2020
Mr Sunil Kappangantula Parent Applecroft Parents Curriculum & Assessment Year 6 03/02/2017 – 02/02/2021

Mr Chris Hailey

(Vice Chair)

Parent Applecroft Parents

Finance & Premises

(Chair)

Year 5 03/02/2017 – 02/02/2021
Mrs Lisa Kyriacou Faulks Parent Applecroft Parents

Curriculum & Assessment

(Vice-Chair)

Nursery & Reception

01/12/2017 –

30/11/2021

Mrs Lisa Withe

(Headteacher)

Staff Applecroft School

Finance & Premises

Pupil and Personnel Welfare

  01/09/2015 –

Mr Paul Wyatt

(Deputy Headteacher)

Staff Applecroft School

Finance & Premises

Curriculum & Assessment

  01/10/2017 – 30/09/2021

Mr Nigel Gallacher

(Site Manager)

Staff Applecroft School Finance & Premises   20/01/2012 – 19/01/2020

Mrs Lyn Lamaison

(Senior Administrator)

Staff Applecroft School

Pupil & Personnel Welfare

  02/09/2014 – 01/09/2018

Mrs Odette Coe

(Business Manager)

Associate Applecroft School Finance & Premises    

Mrs Alison Brazier

(Inclusion Leader)

Associate Applecroft School

Pupil & Personnel Welfare

   

 

Please find below details of members of the Governing Board that left during the 2017-18 academic year:

 

Name

Category

Appointing Body

Term of Office

Mr Richard Hill Parent Applecroft Parents 30/11/2017 – 19/07/2018 (Deceased)
Mr Tom Cornwell Co-opted Applecroft Governing Board 14/03/2016 – 18/02/2018 (Resigned)
Mrs Felicity Wadley Parent Applecroft Parents 01/07/2014 – 01/12/2017 (Resigned)
Mrs Adrienne Viall Parent Applecroft Parents 10/09/2016 – 01/10/2017 (Resigned)
Top