Applecroft School

Nurturing Potential, Inspiring Minds, Changing Lives

Get in Touch

Interactive Bar

Google Translate

Translate

Google Search

Search

Slideshow

TestLayoutIgnore

Governing Board

Role of the Governing Board

 

The role of the Governing Board is to work with the Headteacher and school Senior Leadership Team to ensure that the pupils receive the best possible education.

 

  • Ensuring that the vision, ethos and strategic direction of the school are clearly defined,
  • Ensuring that the Headteacher performs her responsibilities for the educational performance of the school, and
  • Ensuring the sound, proper and effective use of the school's financial resources.

 

Please find below the member profiles of the Governing Board, further information on each Governor may be found at the bottom of the page via their named links.

Our Code of Conduct

Contacting the Chair of Governors

If you would like to contact any of the school governors please leave a message at the School Reception or send an email to admin@applecroft.herts.sch.uk marked 'For The Attention Of' either the Chair of Governors or another named Governor.

 

Our current Chair of Governors is Mr Chris Hailey.

Role Descriptors

Structure of the Governing Board

 

The Governing Board meets as a full group and as three committees, click the respective links for further information on attendance and/or minutes:

 

  • Curriculum & Assessment
  • Finance & Premises
  • Personnel and Pupil Welfare

 

The Full Governing Board (FGB) meets six times each year (twice in each term) and each sub-committee aims to meet at least once each term (ideally twice).

Governing Board Framework

Please find below the Governing Board and its framework including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor:

 

Name

Appointing Body

Committees

Link subject(s)

Term of Office

Mr Chris Hailey

(Chair)

Parents

Finance & Premises

Curriculum & Assessment

Pupil & Personnel Welfare (Chair)

Science, Design Technology &

Computing

03/02/2017 – 02/02/2021

2nd term 03/02/2021 to 02/02/2025

Mrs Louise Gardner

(Vice-Chair)

Parents

Finance & Premises

(Co-Chair)

Science, Design Technology, Computing & EYFS

15/11/2019 - 14/11/2023

Mrs Geraldine Rockall

Parents

Finance & Premises

(Co-Chair)

EYFS

15/11/2019 - 14/11/2023

Mrs Claire Coe

Parents

Pupil & Personnel Welfare

Pupil Premium, CLA, SEND, Music, Art & Design

19/06/2019 - 18/06/2023

Mr Ben Kirby

Parents

Pupil & Personnel Welfare

Safeguarding,

History, Geography

& RE

19/06/2019 - 18/06/2023

Mr Stephen Williams

Applecroft Governing Board

Curriculum & Assessment (Chair)

Maths & English

20/11/2019 - 19/11/2023

Rev'd Rachel Wakefield

Governing Board

Curriculum & Assessment

Music, Art & Design

27/01/2021 - 26/01/2025

Mrs Charlene Theophile

Parents

Curriculum & Assessment

Maths & English

26/05/2021 - 25/05/2025

Mr Christopher Ivie

Governing Board

Finance & Premises

Science, Design Technology &

Computing

26/05/2021 - 25/05/2025

Mr Toni Virtanen

Parents

Finance & Premises

History, Geography

& RE

27/01/2021 - 26/01/2025

Mrs Lisa Bright

Governing Board

Pupil & Personnel Welfare

MFL, PE & PSHE

27/01/2021 - 26/01/2025

Mrs Lyn Lamaison

(Senior Administrator)

School

Pupil & Personnel Welfare

 

02/09/2014 – 01/09/2022

Mr Paul Wyatt

(Deputy Headteacher)

School

Finance & Premises

Curriculum & Assessment

 

01/10/2017 – 30/09/2021

Mr Nigel Gallacher

(Site Manager)

School

Finance & Premises

 

20/01/2012 – 19/01/2024

Mrs Lisa Withe

(Headteacher)

School

Curriculum & Assessment

Finance & Premises

Pupil and Personnel Welfare

 

01/09/2015 –

Mrs Odette Coe

(Business Manager)

School

Finance & Premises

  

Miss Rhiannon Kerry

(Assistant Headteacher for Inclusion & Well-Being)

School

Pupil & Personnel Welfare

  

 

Please find below details of members of the Governing Board that left during the 2019-20 and 2020-21 academic years:

 

Name

Category

Appointing Body

Term of Office

Mrs Jenny FennellCommunityApplecroft Governing Board20/03/2013 - 19/03/2021 (Term ended)
Mrs Carol ForbesCommunityApplecroft Governing Board20/01/2012 - 19/07/2020 (Term ended)
Mrs Natasha LawrenceCommunityApplecroft Governing Board20/11/2019 - 01/07/2020 (Resigned)
Mrs Lisa Kyriacou FaulksParentApplecroft Parents01/12/2017 - 31/03/2020 (Resigned)
Mr Shane YoungCommunityApplecroft Governing Board02/12/2015 - 15/09/2019 (Resigned)
Mrs Lynn BoltonParentApplecroft Parents19/06/2019 - 05/09/2019 (Resigned)

Register of Business and Pecuniary Interests

Terms of Reference

Governing Board - TBC

Attendance 2020-2021

Applecroft Governor Profiles Video

Still image for this video
Top